MENU

MENU

Project 22 | Programme

Novi Sad is in a hurry to prepare for the year in which it will be the holder of one of the most prestigious titles – the title of European Capital of Culture. A kind of overture to what 2022 will look like in the city of culture will be the Project 22, which will be presented by ‘Novi Sad 2021 – European Capital of Culture’ Foundation and NEO Festival– non-classical festival of classical music

The Project 22, resting on the ‘4 New Bridges’ slogan and through the principles of the European Capital of Culture project – decentralization, connecting the local and European scene and music as a universal language, will symbolically present the concept of the European Capitals of Culture programme for 2022 from 11 June to 3 July, i.e. during 22 days. The concept of the programme in the title is structured in eight programme arches, with a programme stream that unites them – Visit Novi Sad platform.

The entrance to all concerts is free of charge.

Friday, 11 June, 8 p.m., Rumenka Cultural Station
Novi Sad Wind Quintet
Programme: M. Mussorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition
Presentation of the Kaleidoscope of Culture program arch

Saturday, 12. June, 7:30 p.m., Gallery of the Matica Srpska
Ivana Damjanov Ilić – piano
Programme: Franz Liszt – La Campanella
Presentation of the Heroines programme arch

Sunday, 13 June, 8 p.m., Svilara Cultural Station
Flute Ensemble of the Academy of Arts in Novi Sad and Camerata Novi Sad
Soloists: Andrijana Pantić (flute) and Petar Popović (flute)
Programme: I. Govorčin, S. Mercadante, F. Born, S. Vlajić
Presentation of the Visit Novi Sad programme stream

Monday, 14 June, 8 p.m., Svilara Cultural Station
Cooperation with EU/Japan fest: Anet Jakovčić (cello) & Valentina Nenaševa (piano)
Programme: L. Boccherini, J.S. Bach, R.Schumann, J.Brahms. R. Taki
Presentation of the Heroines programme arch

Wednesday, 16 June, 7:30 p.m., Bukovac Cultural Station
Petar Popović (guitar)
Programme: J. S. Bach, A. Barrios Mangore, L. Brauer, P. Bellinati
Presentation of the Migrations programme arch

Thursday, 17 June, 7:30 p.m., Svilara Cultural Station
Inclusive mixed choir ISON
Soloists: Ognjen Inđić (sings with piano accompaniment), Kristina Jevtović (piano), Lora Ivić (piano), Lora Ivić and Tara Ivić (piano and aria singing), Dimitrije Plećaš (piano)
Programme: G. Carissimi, F. Schubert, A. Varlamov, M. Prebanda, J. S. Bach, L. Manzia, D. Jenko, J. Haydn, N. Vaccai, D. Jenko, F. Mendelssohn
Presentation of the Second Europe programme arch

Friday, 18 June, Ilion, Sremski Karlovci
Michel Dalberto (piano)
Programme: R. Schumann, C. Debussy, M. Ravel, F. Liszt
Presentation of the Doček programme arch

Saturday, 19 June, 7:30 p.m., Petrovaradin Fortress (in front of the Atelje 61)
Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Tamara Adamov Petijević
Programme: A. Vivaldi, E. Morricone, G. Holst and J. Sibelius
Kamerata Balkania
Conductor: Benjamin Haemhouts
Soloist: Lionel Martin (cello)
Programme: B. Bartók, D. Jovanović, A. Dvorák, D. Šuplevski
Presentation of the Future of Europe programme arch

Sunday, 20 June, 7 p.m., Gallery of the Matica Srpska
Cooperation with EU/Japan fest: Kana Matsui (violin), György Ach (viola), Shinnosuke Inugai (piano), Mutsumi Ito (flute), Irena Josifoska (cello)
Programme: S. Cui, J. M. Damase, V. A. Mozart, J. Brahm
Presentation of the Migrations programme arch

Monday, 21 June, 7 p.m., Egység Cultural Station
Evening of local composers – Nexus Trio (piano, cello, violin)
Programme: P. Stojanović, A. Sedlar
Presentation of Doček programme arch

Friday, 25 June, 7 p.m., Synagogue
Flute ensemble of the Music Academy from Zagreb
Programme: T. Uhlik, F. Đurović, D. Palanović, M. Esih, F. Lhotka, D. Bošnjak , V. Lisjak, M. Rabadan, J. M. Žerovnik, A. Kabiljo
Presentation of the Fortress of Peace programme arch

Friday, 2 July, 8:30 p.m., Synagogue
Rambo Amadeus & Kamerata Novi Sad – Eco opera
Soloists: Benjamin Ziervogel (violin), Jožef Bisak (viola), Rambo Amadeus (narrator), Natalija Radić (soprano)
Programme will include works by Mozart and Rambo Amadeus

Saturday, 3 July, 8 p.m., Synagogue
Metamorphosis Еnsemble
Soloist and artistic director: Saša Mirković
Programme: D. Jovanović, A. Vrebalov, F. Sej, P. Mahajdik, I. Marković
‘Accordionist’ orchestra from Kragujevac
Conductor: Predrag Kostović
Soloist: Petar Mirkov (bandoneon)
Programme: A. Piazzolla, A. Márquez
Presentation of the Migrations programme arch